civil war

Connecticut Civil War
Commemoration Commission

Created by Executive Order 44A
Governor Rell


Booker DeVaughn (co-chair)
President Emeritus
Three Rivers Community College
12 Country Lane
West Hartford, CT
(860) 521-0424

Matthew Warshauer, Ph.D. (co-chair)
Chairperson, Connecticut Civil War Commemoration Committee
Professor of History
Central Connecticut State University
Editor, Connecticut History
1615 Stanley St.
New Britain, CT 06050
(860) 832-2803

Barbara Alleyne, President

John E. Rogers African American Cultural Center
Board Member, Freedom Trail Commission
P.O. Box 1931
Hartford, CT 06144

Mrs. Alleyne passed away on July 20, 2011. The Commission expresses its condolences to the Alleyne family and recognizes the many contributions that she made to her community.

Link to Mrs. Alleyne's obituary

Marc Bassos
Fireside Patriots (Civil War Re-enactors)Cheney Homestead of Manchester Connecticut
Commission Civil War Reenactor Coordinator
90 Gregory Road
Bristol, CT 06010
(860) 582-8358

Glenn A. Cassis, Director
African American Affairs Commission
State Capitol
210 Capital Avenue
Room 509
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 240-8555

Amy Gagnon
Connecticut Humanities Council
37 Broad Street
Middletown, CT 06457

Appointed 12/7/11

Mary Donahue
Executive Director, Manchester Historical Society
175 Pine Street
Manchester, CT 06040
(860) 647-9983

Catherine Fields
Executive Director
Litchfield Historical Society
P.O. Box 385
7 South Street
Litchfield, CT 06759
(860) 567-4501

Dr. Glenn Gordinier
Mystic Seaport-The Musuem of America & the Sea
75 Greenmanville Ave.
PO Box 6000
Mystic, CT 06355
(860) 572-5302 x5089

Lawrence Gill
Supplier Diversity Manager
TravelersOne Tower Square
Hartford, CT 06183
(860) 277-3220

Jonathan A. Harris
17 Scarsdale Rd
West Hartford, CT 06107
(cell) 860-985-5299
Formerly State Senator, Fifth District

Kathy Maher
Executive Director
Barnum Museum
820 Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 331-1104

William Murphy
Director of Creative Services
CT1 Media: Fox Connecticut, The Hartford Courant
285 Broad Street
Hartford, CT 06115

Frank Niederwerfer
14th Connecticut Regiment Volunteers
220 Niederwerfer Rd.
South Windsor, CT 06074

Appointed 5/30/12

Elizabeth Norman, Publisher
Connecticut Explored
43 West Hill Dr.
West Hartford, CT 06119
(860) 233-5421

Ralph Philips
John E. Rogers African American Cultural Center
207 Mountain St.
Ellington, CT 06029

Appointed 2/1/12

Dana L. Schaffer
Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition
PO Box 208206
New Haven, CT 06520-8206
(203) 432-3339

Marc Shafer
62 Wyndwood Rd
West Hartford, CT 06107
(860) 202-2569

Diane Smith
President, Diane Smith Media

Shirley Wadja, Project Historian
ECHO - Encyclopedia of CT History Online
Connecticut Humanities Council
(860) 685-7567

Resigned as of 7/11 due to no longer being with the CHC

Sally Whipple, Director
Connecticut's Old State House
800 Main St. Hartford, CT 06103
860/522-6766 Ext. 17

Olivia S. White (Lincoln Commission)
Executive Director
The Amistad Center for Art and Culture
At The Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
600 Main Street
Hartford, CT 06103-2990
(860) 838-4133

Ken Wiggin, State Librarian
Connecticut State Library
231 Capitol Ave.
Hartford, CT 06106

Walter Woodward, Ph.D., Connecticut State Historian
Associate Professor of History
University of Connecticut
214 Wood Hall
Storrs, CT 06269
(860) 570-9089