CCSU Faculty Senate

Minutes—April 26, 2010

VAC 105   3:00 PM

Note: Senate Constitution, Bylaws, Meeting Dates, Agenda and Minutes are posted on the CCSU Pipeline under Faculty Resources/Faculty Senate.

Next Meeting of the Faculty Senate is on May 10, 2010, 3pm, Vance.

Present: Abadiano, H., Alewitz, M., Al-Masoud, N., Ayalon, A., Barr, B., Barrington, C., Bernstein, S., Bigelow, L., Bigley, M.P., Bonvicini, F., Cohen, S., Crespi, C., Czyrnik, K., D’Addio, D., DelAma, J., Delventhal, T., Dobler, E., Dziuda, D., Eustis, K., Foshay, J., Hermes, K., Hicks, L., Iglesias, E., Jarmoszko, T., Kapper, M., Karpuk, P., Kurkovsky, S., Larsen, K., Latour, F., Leake, M., Love, K., Mamed, O., McCleary, B., Mendez-Mendez, S., Mione, T., Mulrooney, J., O’Connor, J., Osoba, B., Park, M., Percy, V., Poppe, K., Ratansi, S., Sanders, D., Sarisley, E., Sianez, D., Sikorski, J., Sims, D., Stankewicz, K., Strickland, A., Tomoda, S., Vogeler, R., Wang, W., Wright, E.

Ex-Officio: Miller, J., Lovitt, C., Sakofs, M., Shojai, S., Kremens, Z., Pease, S., Lemma, P.

Parliamentarian: Dimmick, C.

Guests: Temple, R., Halloran, P., Pudlinski, C., Nunn, M., Grasso, L.

1. Announcements:

a. AAUP President (J. Jones)

  • No report.

b. SUOAF-AFSCME President (F.  Bonvicini)

  • Thursday is the SUOAF Faculty Senate election.
  • Another Brown Bag Lunch will be held within the next two weeks

c. President of the Senate (C. Barrington)

2. Minutes of April 12, 2010: Motion to approve, Senator Mulrooney (Passed)

3. Reports:

a. Committee on Academic Advising:

b. Library Committee:

  • R. Temple presented the report, provided an update on 1st and 2nd floor renovations, status of the Library Director search and timeline and answered questions from the floor. (Accepted)

c. Promotion and Tenure Committee

  • P. Halloran reviewed the outcomes of the 2009 application process and recommendations for reporting next year. (Accepted)

d. Advisory Committee for CSU Professorship

  • Senator Hermes reviewed the report and answered questions from the floor. (Accepted)

e. First Year Experience

  • C. Pudlinski reviewed the reports from the Fall 2009 and the Spring 2010 report and answered questions from the floor. (Accepted)

f. Academic Assessment Committee

  • M. Nunn reviewed the report and answered questions from the floor. (Accepted)

g. UPBC

4. Unfinished Business:

a. Time Block Scheduling Update 

  • Senator Mulrooney reviewed the proposed scheduling for spring 2011 for undergraduate and graduate courses, and answered questions from the floor.     (Accepted)

5. New Business:

a. Approval of May undergraduate and graduate candidates for graduation were accepted as follows:

  • Arts and Sciences: Dean Kremens
  • School of Business : Dean Shojai
  • School of Education and Professional Studies: Dean Sakofs
  • School of Engineering and Technology: Dean Kremens
  • Graduate School, May and Summer 2010: Dean Lemma

b. Elections Committee Update

  • (This item was moved to the beginning of the agenda to accommodate voting)
  • Senator Foshay provided an update of the election process. A call for nominations for Senate Officers was issued and the following nominations were made:
    • President                      Candace Barrington
    • Vice President               Jim Mulrooney
    • Secretary                      Burlin Barr
  • Vacancies for Committees were announced and some nominations were taken from the floor. A motion was made (Senator Foshay) to run the election as is and carry over any vacancies until the fall. (Passed)
  • Paper ballot elections were conducted by the Elections Committee for Senate Committees.

6. Adjournment:  

  • Motion to adjourn made by Senator Abadiano (Passed)