Academic Training

Immigration permits lawful J-1 students the opportunity to gain practical work experience related to their field of study during their exchange program. By law, Academic Training must be approved by the Academic Advisor and CIE, and be an integral or critical part of the student’s academic program.

Eligibility Requirements:

You must:

Requires Documents to be Submitted to CIE

Authorization:

Process:

Please submit your documents to the Front Desk in the CIE for processing. You will be contacted within two (2) weeks for a signature and to pick up your new DS-2019.

NOTE: It is illegal to begin employment before you receive authorization from your Immigration Specialist, and you are only permitted to work within the dates specified. Academic Training is permitted at any stage of your exchange program, while you are enrolled or after completion of your program. Academic Training must be requested prior to the exchange program ending date and must commence within thirty (30) days or prior to the start of the following semester. Academic Training is job specific yet may involve sequential or simultaneous activities with several employers with the appropriate authorization. Academic Training may be full-time or part-time. It may not exceed the amount of time spent in the full course of study.