CCSU Logo Curriculum Lab Logo

 

 Kate Greenaway Medal

located in the Curriculum Lab

 

 
2000   1990   

1980   1970   1960 

Description of the Award

 

 

 

 

 Kate Greenaway Medal 

 

 

 

What is the Kate Greenaway Medal?

The Kate Greenaway Medal is awarded annually to an artist for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people published in the United Kingdom in the preceding year.  It is considered the top British award for children's book illustrations.  Often compared to the Caldecott Award, the Kate Greenaway Medal differs in that the work does not have to be a children's picture book.  

 

Who decides the winner?

The Youth Libraries Group of the Library Association was responsible for administration of this award until 1997.  In 2002, a new organization was formed by the unification of the Institute of Information Scientists and the Library Association and was named CILIP (the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals.)  CILIP currently administers the Kate Greenaway Medal; and the Youth Libraries Group, one of CILIP's Special Interest Groups, organizes the selection process. This selection process begins with nominations received in February for books published in the preceding year.

     

When did the award begin?

The Kate Greenaway Medal was established by the Library Association in 1955.  A major reason for beginning this award was that in 1954, the Carnegie Medal judges awarded a special commendation for illustration to Harold Jones for his illustrations in Lavender's Blue.  Winners are listed by the year the book was published. The medal is presented to the winner the following July.

 

What special criteria are used to select this award?

The book must be published originally for children or young people in the United Kingdom.  The illustrations must be of outstanding artistic quality while the whole work should provide a pleasing and satisfying visual experience. The text must be in English, or if it is a dual language publication, one language must be English.  Images and text must be consistent and relate well to each other. 

 

Why is it called the Kate Greenaway Medal?

Kate Greenaway (1846-1901) was an English artist, illustrator and writer of children's verse.  She portrayed children romping in petticoats and fancy dresses.  She was a prolific illustrator whose illustrations appeared not only in children's books, but also on greeting cards, calendars and gift wrapping paper.

 

What does the award look like?

Prior to 2000, the winner received a gold medal and 500 worth of books to donate to a library.  In 2000, Colin Mears, an accountant and children's book collector, left a bequest to provide every Kate Greenaway winner with 5000 (about $7500) as well as the coveted Kate Greenaway Medal.

   

     

Winner in bold.  HC for Highly Commended; C for Commended

YEAR ILLUSTRATOR TITLE   (Curriculum Lab Call Number)
2004 awarded  2005 Riddell, Chris JONATHAN SWIFT'S "GULLIVER"  (J  J52gu)
     
2003 awarded  2004 Hughes, Shirley ELLA'S BIG CHANCE  (JPB  Hughes)
     
2002 awarded  2003 Graham, Bob JETHRO BYRDE--FAIRY CHILD (JPB Graham)
C Child, Lauren THAT PESKY RAT
     
2001 awarded  2002 Riddell, Chris PIRATE DIARY (J  P719pi)
HC Alborough, Jez FIX-IT-DUCK
HC Fuge, Charles SOMETIMES I LIKE TO CURL UP IN A BALL
2000  awarded 2001 Child, Lauren I WILL NOT EVER NEVER EAT A TOMATO
HC Browne, Anthony WILLY'S PICTURES
C Dewan, Ted CRISPIN: THE PIG WHO HAD IT ALL
1999  awarded 2000 Oxenbury, Helen ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
HC Child, Lauren CLARICE BEAN, THAT'S ME!
Riddell, Chris CASTLE DIARY  (J  P716ca)
C Hawkes, Kevin WESLANDIA  (JPB Fleischman)
1998  awarded 1999 Cooper, Helen PUMPKIN SOUP
HC Hughes, Shirley LION & THE UNICORN
Simmons, Jane COME ON DAISY!
1997  awarded 1998 Lynch, P.J. WHEN JESSIE CAME ACROSS THE SEA
HC Voake, Charlotte  GINGER  (JPB  Voake)
Graham, Bob QUEENIE THE BANTAM
1996  awarded 1997 Cooper, Helen BABY WHO WOULDN'T GO TO BED
HC  Binch, Caroline DOWN BY THE RIVER
C Balit, Christina ISHTAR AND TAMMUZ: A BABYLONIAN MYTH OF THE SEASONS
1995  awarded 1996 Lynch, P.J. CHRISTMAS MIRACLE OF JONATHAN TOOMEY
HC Benson, Patrick LITTLE BOAT
C Blake, Quentin CLOWN
1994  awarded 1995 Rogers, Gregory WAY HOME
HC Oxenbury, Helen SO MUCH
C Riddell, Chris SOMETHING ELSE
1993  awarded 1994 Lee, Alan BLACK SHIPS BEFORE TROY  (YP 883 S965bl)
HC Oxenbury, Helen THREE LITTLE WOLVES AND THE BIG BAD PIG
C Foreman, Michael WAR GAME
1992  awarded 1993 Browne, Anthony ZOO  (JPB Browne)
HC Barton, Jill PIG IN THE POND
Binch, Caroline HUE BOY
1991  awarded 1992 Ahlberg, Janet JOLLY CHRISTMAS POSTMAN  (JPB Ahlberg)
HC Oxenbury, Helen FARMER DUCK  (JPB Waddell)
C Binch, Caroline AMAZING GRACE  (JPB Hoffman)
1990  awarded 1991 Blythe, Gary WHALE'S SONG  (JPB Sheldon)
HC Ross, Tony DR. XARGLE'S BOOK OF EARTH TIGGERS
C Bayley, Nicola MOUSEHOLE CAT  (JPB Barber)
Innocenti, Roberto CHRISTMAS CAROL  (J  D548ch)
1989  awarded 1990 Foreman, Michael WAR BOY
HC Oxenbury, Helen WE'RE GOING ON A BEAR HUNT  (JPB Rosen)
1988  awarded 1989 Firth, Barbara CAN'T YOU SLEEP, LITTLE BEAR  (JPB Waddell)
HC Browne, Anthony ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Innocenti, Roberto ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO  (J  C714ad)
Lee, Alan MERLIN DREAMS
C Dale, Penny WAKE UP MR B. 
Brown, Ruth LADYBIRD, LADYBIRD
1987  awarded 1988  Kennaway, Adrienne CRAFTY CHAMELEON  (JPB Hadithi)
C Cole, Babette PRINCE CINDERS
Le Cain, Errol ENCHANTER'S DAUGHTER  (JPB Barber)
Murphy, Jill ALL IN ONE PIECE

1986  awarded 1987

French, Fiona SNOW WHITE IN NEW YORK  (JPB French)
HC Ormerod, Jan HAPPY CHRISTMAS GEMMA
C Ahlberg, Janet JOLLY POSTMAN
Bouma, Paddy ARE WE NEARLY THERE?
Cole, Babette PRINCESS SMARTYPANTS
Pragoff, Fiona HOW MANY?
Ross, Tony I WANT MY POTTY
1985  awarded 1986 Wijngaard, Juan SIR GAWAIN AND THE LOATHLY LADY  (YP 398.22 H358si)
C McClure, Gillian TOG THE RIBBER OR GRANNY'S TALE
Foreman, Michael SEASONS OF SPLENDOUR  (YP 294.513 J23se)
1984  awarded 1985 Le Cain, Errol HIAWATHA'S CHILDHOOD  (J 811.3 H623hi)
1983  awarded 1984 Browne, Anthony GORILLA  (JPB Browne)
C Bang, Molly TEN, NINE, EIGHT  (JPB Bang)
Maris, Ron MY BOOK
Foreman, Michael SAGA OF ERIK THE VIKING
1982  awarded 1983 Foreman, Michael LONG NECK AND THUNDERFOOT; SLEEPING BEAUTY AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
HC Oakley, Graham CHURCH MICE IN ACTION  (JPB Oakley)
C Ahlberg, Janet BABY'S CATALOGUE
1981  awarded 1982 Keeping, Charles HIGHWAYMAN
HC Ormerod, Jan SUNSHINE
C Bayley, Nicola PATCHWORK CAT
1980  awarded 1981 Blake, Quentin MR. MAGNOLIA
HC Foreman, Michael CITY OF GOLD
C Cook, Beryl SEVEN YEARS AND A DAY
Murphy, Jill PEACE AT LAST
1979  awarded 1980 Pienkowski, Jan HAUNTED HOUSE
HC Blake, Quentin WILD WASHERWOMEN
C Hutchins, Pat ONE EYED JAKE
1978  awarded 1979 Ahlberg, Janet EACH PEACH PEAR PLUM
HC Briggs, Raymond SNOWMAN  (JPB Briggs)
C Foreman, Michael POPULAR FOLK TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM  (J 398.2109 G864b)
Le Cain, Errol TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES  (J 398.21 T971)
1977  awarded 1978 Hughes, Shirley DOGGER  (JPB Hughes)
C Ahlberg, Janet BURGLAR BILL
Rayner, Mary GARTH PIG AND THE ICE CREAM LADY
1976  awarded 1977 Haley, Gail POST OFFICE CAT
HC Oakley, Graham CHURCH MICE ADRIFT
Troughton, Joanna HOW THE BIRDS CHANGED THEIR FEATHERS
Roffey, Maureen TINKER, TAYLOR, SOLDIER, SAILOR
1975  awarded 1976 Ambrus, Victor HORSES IN BATTLE 
Ambrus, Victor MISHKA
C Le Cain, Errol THORN ROSE
Hughes, Shirley HELPERS
1974  awarded 1975 Hutchins, Pat WIND BLEW  (JPB Hutchins)
HC Keeping, Charles RAILWAY PASSAGE
C Anno, Mitsumasa ANNO'S ALPHABET
1973  awarded 1974 Briggs, Raymond FATHER CHRISTMAS  (JPB Briggs)
C French, Fiona KING TREE
Lloyd, Errol MY BROTHER SEAN
1972  awarded 1973 Turska, Krystyna WOODCUTTER'S DUCK  (JPB Turska)
C Barker, Carol KING MIDAS AND THE GOLDEN TOUCH
Baynes, Pauline SNAIL AND CATERPILLAR
Maitland, Antony GHOST DOWNSTAIRS
1971  awarded 1972 Peinkowski, Jan KINGDOM UNDER THE SEA, AND OTHER STORIES
C Ambrus, Victor SULTAN'S BATH  (JPB Ambrus)
Wildsmith, Brian OWL AND THE WOODPECKER
1970  awarded 1971 Burningham, John MR. GUMPY'S OUTING  (JPB Burningham)
C Keeping, Charles GOD BENEATH THE SEA
Pienkowski, Jan GOLDEN BIRD  (J  B857g)
Turska, Krystyna PEGASUS
1969  awarded 1970 Oxenbury, Helen QUANGLE WANGLE'S HAT
Oxenbury, Helen DRAGON OF AN ORDINARY FAMILY
Honor Le Cain, Errol CABBAGE PRINCESS
keeping, Charles JOSEPH'S YARD
1968  awarded 1969 Baynes, Pauline DICTIONARY OF CHIVALRY  (REF  394.703 U19d)
Honor Hughes, Shirley FLUTES AND CYMBALS: POETRY FOR THE YOUNG
Papas, William LETTER FROM INDIA
Papas, William LETTER FROM ISRAEL
Chapman, Gaynor LUCK CHILD
Papas, William TARESH THE TEA PLANTER
1967  awarded 1968 Keeping, Charles CHARLEY, CHARLOTTE AND THE GOLDEN CANARY
C Wildsmith, Brian BIRDS
Papas, William CHURCH
Papas, William NO MULES
1966  awarded 1967 Briggs, Raymond MOTHER GOOSE TREASURY  (J 398.8 M918b3)
C Roberts, Doreen STORY OF SAUL
1965  awarded 1966 Ambrus, Victor THREE POOR TAILORS
1964  awarded 1965 Hodges, C. Walter SHAKESPEARE'S THEATRE  (J 792 H688s)
C Briggs, Raymond FE FI FO FUM
Ambrus, Victor for work in general
Papas, William for work in general
1963  awarded 1964 Burningham, John BORKA, THE ADVENTURES OF A GOOSE WITH NO FEATHERS
C Wildsmith, Brian LION AND THE RAT, A FABLE OF LA FONTAINE
Wildsmith, Brian OXFORD BOOK OF POETRY FOR CHILDREN  (J 821.08 )983b)
Ambrus, Victor ROYAL NAVY
Ambrus, Victor TIME OF TRIAL  (J  B974t)
1962  awarded 1963 Wildsmith, Brian A.B.C.  (JPB Wildsmith)
C Barker, Carol ACHILLES THE DONKEY
1961  awarded 1962 Maitland, Antony MRS. COCKLE'S CAT
1960  awarded 1961 Rose, Gerald OLD WINKLE AND THE SEAGULLS
1959  awarded 1960 Stobbs, William KASHTANKA
Stobbs, William BUNDLE OF BALLADS
C Ardizzone, Edward TITUS IN TROUBLE
Rose, Gerald WUFFLES GOES TO TOWN
1958 No Award
1957  awarded 1958 Drummond, V.H. MRS. EASTER AND THE STORKS
1956  awarded 1957 Ardizzone, Edward TIM ALL ALONE  (JPB Ardizzone)
1955 No Award

 

 

Connect to the Kate Greenaway Medal Site.

 

  

                                                                     

Link to Award Books Link to Top of Page Link to HomePage
Return to Award Books Return to Top of Page Return to Curriculum Lab Home Page