CCSU Logo Curriculum Lab Logo

 

 Hans Christian AndersenAward

located in the Curriculum Lab

 

 
Author

Illustrator

Complete list with commended authors

Complete list with commended illustrators

Description of the Award

 

 Hans Christian Andersen Award 

 

 

 

What is the Hans Christian Andersen Award?

The Hans Christian Anderson Award is the most distinguished prize in children's literature and is often referred to as the "Little Nobel Prize."  The award is given to an author and an illustrator, living at the time of the nomination, whose complete works have made a lasting contribution to children's literature.

 

Who decides the winner?

 The International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) selects the winners.  Her Magesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark is the Patron of the Andersen Awards, and the Nisson Motor Company supports the Andersen Awards program.

Each section of IBBY may propose a candidate.  The medal winner is selected by an international jury (The Hans Christian Andersen Jury) composed of the jury president, the president of IBBY and eight children's literature experts elected by the executive committee of IBBY.  No jurer may serve more than two consecutive terms.  To alleviate the large amount of reading necessary to consider both awards, they have split the duties so that currently the jury is divided into five members to select the author and five to select the illustrator.

     

When did the award begin?

The Hans Christian Andersen Award began in 1956 when they gave the first author's award.  In 1966, they began giving both an author and an illustrator award.  The award is given biennially.  Originally, the award was given for one specific work; now the author's and illustrator's complete works are considered.

 

What special criteria are used to select this award?

Works are judged on literary and artistic merit.  Judges look for exceptional aesthetic qualities in writing or illustration, including treatment of plot, character, style, structure or language and for a portrayal of universal themes with lasting human virtues. Candidates who have been highly commended may be proposed again after an interval of five years. During the first years, the jury listed "runnersup," then "highly commended," and, in the last few years, "author or illustrator finalist" for the books that were in the final consideration.

 

Why is it called the Hans Christian Andersen Award?

Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875) is recognized as one of the masters of the fairy-tale genre. His writings encompassed fairy tales, plays, novels and travel books.  

 

What does the award look like?

Medalists receive both a diploma and a gold medal.  The round gold medal portrays the face of Hans Christian Andersen surrounded by the words "HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN MEDAILLE." 

   

     

 

YEAR AUTHOR COUNTRY
     
2006 Mahy, Margaret New Zealand
2004 Martin Waddell Ireland
2002 Aidan Chambers United Kingdom
2000 Ana Maria Machado Brazil
1998 Katherine Paterson USA
1996 Uri Orlev Israel
1994 Michio Mado Japan
1992 Virgina Hamilton USA
1990 Tormod Haugen Norway
1988 Annie M.G. Schmidt Netherlands
1986 Patricia Wrightson Australia
1984 Christine Nostlinger Austria
1982 Lygia Bojunga Nunes Brazil
1980 Bohumil Riha Czechoslovakia
1978 Paula Fox USA
1976 Cecil Bodker Denmark
1974 Marcia Gripe Sweden
1972 Scott O'Dell USA
1970 Gianni Rodari Italy
1968 James Kruss  Germany
Jose Maria Sanchez-Silva Spain
1966 Tove Jansson Finland
1964 Rene Guillot France
1962 Meindert DeJong USA
1960 Erich Kastner Germany
1958 Astrik Lindgren Sweden
1956 Eleanor Farjeon United Kingdom
 

 

YEAR  ILLUSTRATOR COUNTRY
     
2006 Wolf Erlbruch Germany
2004 Max Velthuijs Netherlands
2002 Quentin Blake United Kingdom
2000 Anthony Browne United Kingdom
1998 Tomi Ungerer France
1996 Klaus Ensikat Germany
1994 Jorg Muller Switzerland
1992 Kveta Pacovska Czech Republic
1990 Lisbeth Zwerger Austria
1988 Dusan Kallay  Czechoslovakia
1986 Robert Ingpen Australia
1984 Mitsumasa Anno Japan
1982 Zbigniew Rychlicki Poland
1980 Suekichi Akaba Japan
1978 Otto S. Svend Denmark
1976 Tatjana Mawrina USSR
1974 Farshid Mesghali Iran
1972 Ib Spang Olsen Denmark
1970 Maurice Sendak USA
1968 Jiri Trnka Czechoslovakia
1966 Alois Carigiet  Switzerland
 

 

YEAR AUTHOR COUNTRY BOOK TITLE
2004 Martin Waddell Ireland  
Author Finalist Joel Rufino dos Santos Brazil  
  Bjarne Reuter Denmark  
  Barbro Lindgren Sweden  
  Jurg Schubiger Switzerland  
2002 Aidan Chambers United Kingdom
Author Finalist Bart Moeyaert Belguim
Bjarne Reuter Denmark
2000 Ana Maria Machado Brazil
Author Finalist Ulf Stark Sweden
Peter Dickinson United Kingdom
Lois Lowry USA
1998 Katherine Paterson USA
Author Finalist Brian Doyle Canada
Ruskin Bond India
Alice Vieira Portugal
Anne Fine United Kingdom
1996 Uri Orlev Israel
1994 Michio Mado Japan
Highly Commended Maria Elena Walsh Argentina
1992 Virgina Hamilton USA
Highly Commended Hooshang Moradi Kermani Iran
1990 Tormod Haugen Norway
Highly Commended Bjarne Reuter Denmark
1988 Annie M.G. Schmidt Netherlands
1986 Patricia Wrightson Australia
1984 Christine Nostlinger Austria
1982 Lygia Bojunga Nunes Brazil
1980 Bohumil Riha Czechoslovakia
Highly Commended Harry Kullmann Sweden
Lygia Bojunga Nunes Brazil
1978 Paula Fox USA
Highly Commended Alan Garner United Kingdom
1976 Cecil Bodker Denmark
Highly Commended Agnija Barto USSR
E.B. White USA
1974 Marcia Gripe Sweden
Highly Commended Cecil Bodker Denmark
Rosemary Sutcliff United Kingdom
Colette Vivier France
1972 Scott O'Dell USA
Highly Commended Ana Maria Matute Spain
Sergei Mikhalkov USSR
Otfried Preussler German Federal Republic
Colette Vivier France
Maria Gripe Sweden
1970 Gianni Rodari Italy
High Commended Anna Maria Matute Spain
Ela Peroci Yugoslavia
E.B. White USA
1968 James Kruss  Germany
Jose Maria Sanchez-Silva Spain
Highly Commended Elizabeth Coatsworth USA
Gianni Rodari Italy
1966 Tove Jansson Finland
Highly Commended Karl Bruchner Austria
Gianni Rodari  Italy
Jose Maria Sanchez-Silva Spain
1964 Rene Guillot France
Runnersup Mira Lobe HANNES UND SEIN BUMPAN
Tomiko Inui HOKKYOKU NO MUSHIKA MISHIKA
Georgiou Geralis ILLIADA
Jean Ollivier LES SALTIMBANQUES
Thomas & Wanda Zacharias MIKOSCH DAS KARUSSELPFERD
Oili Tanninen MURU MENEE KALAAN
Carmen Kurtz OSCAR, COSMONAUTA
Gunnel Linde TILLS AVENTYR I SKORTENSGRAND
Madeleine L'Engle A WRINKLE IN TIME  (YP L566wr)
1962 Meindert DeJong USA
Runnersup Gerhart Ellert AUF ENDLOSEN STRASSEN
Ruth Robbins BABOUSHKA AND THE THREE KINGS  (JPB Robbins)
Gerda Marie Scheidl DAS MONDGESICHT
Adolf Haller DER PAGE ORTEGUILL
John Verney FRIDAY'S TUNNEL
Renee Reggiani LE AVVENTURE DI CINQUE RAGAZZI E UN CANE 
Jean Craighead George MY SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN  (J G348my)
Merja Otava PRISKA KESASTA KESAAN
Frank Newfeld PRINCESS OF TOMSOBO
Erkki Rekimies TAPPORAHAT
1960 Erich Kastner Germany ALS ICH EIN KLEIHER JUNGE WAR  (PT 2621 A23 Z46)
Runnersup Mosche Shamir ALL TOGETHER
Themos Potaaianos ALONG THE SEASIDE
Eflatun Gem Guney DEDE KORKUS MASALLARI
Heinrich-Maria Denneborg JAN UND DAS WILDPFERD  (J D398j)
Naomi Mitchison JUDY AND LAKSHMI
Karl Burckner LALE, DIE TURKIN
Karel Jeuninckx & Lo Vermeulen MANKO KAPAK
Karl-Rune Nordkvist MANUEL ZIGENARPOJKEN
Odd Brocyman MARIANNE PO SYKEHUS
Aila Nissinen MINA OLEN LAMMENPEI
Giana Anguissola PRISCILLA
Annie Schmidt WIPLALA
1958 Astrik Lindgren Sweden RASMUS PA LUFFEN
1956 Eleanor Farjeon United Kingdom LITTLE BOOKROOM  (J F229l)
 

 

YEAR  ILLUSTRATOR COUNTRY
2004 Max Velthuijs Netherlands
Illustrator Finalist Gregoire Solotareff France
  Rotraut Susanne Berner Germany
  Roberto Innocenti Italy
  Javier Serrano Spain
2002 Quentin Blake United Kingdom
Illustrator Finalist Gregoire Solotareff France
Rotraut Susanne Berner Germany
Daihachi Ohta Japan
2000 Anthony Browne United Kingdom
Illustrator Finalist Rotraut Susanne Berner Germany
Boris Diodorov Russia
Marija Lucija Stupica Slovenia
1998 Tomi Ungerer France
Illustrator Finalist Binette Schroeder Germany
Dick Bruna Netherlands
Stasys Eidrigevicius Poland
1996 Klaus Ensikat Germany
1994 Jorg Muller Switzerland
1992 Kveta Pacovska Czech Republic
1990 Lisbeth Zwerger Austria
1988 Dusan Kallay  Czechoslovakia
Highly Commended Yasuo Segawa Japan
1986 Robert Ingpen Australia
1984 Mitsumasa Anno Japan
1982 Zbigniew Rychlicki Poland
1980 Suekichi Akaba Japan
Highly Commended Etienne Delessert  Switzerland
Tomi Ungerer France
1978 Otto S. Svend Denmark
Highly Commended Leo & Diane Dillon USA
1976 Tatjana Mawrina USSR
Highly Commended Ludovit Fulla Czechoslovakia
Otto S. Svend Denmark
1974 Farshid Mesghali Iran
Highly Commended Helga Aichinger Austria
Nicole Claveloux France
Charles Keeping United Kingdom
1972 Ib Spang Ohlsson Denmark
Highly Commended Felix Hoffmann Switzerland
Petros Zambellis Greece
Adolf Zabransky  USSR
Janosch German Federal republic
Elizabeth Cleaver Canada
Bjorn Berg Sweden
1970 Maurice Sendak USA
Highly Commended Ib Spang Ohlsson Denmark
Lidija Osterc Yugoslavia
Daihachi Ota Japan
1968 Jiri Trnka Czechoslovakia
Highly Commended Roger Duvoisin USA
Ib Spang Ohlsson Denmark
Brian Wildsmith USA
1966 Alois Carigiet  Switzerland
Highly Commended Jiri Trnka USSR
Brian Wildsmith United Kingdom

 

 

Connect to the International Board on Books for Young People

Hans Christian Andersen Awards Site

 

  

                                                                     

Link to Award Books Link to Top of Page Link to HomePage
Return to Award Books Return to Top of Page Return to Curriculum Lab Home Page